614R/T

515.6873/343.6974/0/

Single–Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver

1 Item was added to your quote cart 1 Item was removed from your quote cart
614R/T
  • Single–Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver
614R/T
Add More Products VIEW QUOTE CART
Add this product to your quote cart. When you've completed all your requests, click submit and we'll contact you with your quote.

The 614T and 614R are a small and lightweight, detachable optical transmitter and receiver pair. They transmit uncompressed DVI resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz using one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. The 614T converts the DVI signal to an optical signal that it transmits to the 614R. The 614R decodes the optical signals back to a DVI signal.

  • Max. Data Rate — 4.95Gbps (1.65Gbps per graphic channel).
  • Max. Resolution — Up to WUXGA, 2K or 1080p (XGA not supported).
  • HDTV Compatible.
  • Not HDCP Compliant.
  • Standards Compliance — Certified for medical applications according to IEC 60601–1–2 (Electromagnetic Compatibility).
  • Laser Standards Compliance — IEC 60825–1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
  • System Range — Up to 500m (1640ft) (multimode).
  • EDID Capture — Copies and stores the EDID from a display device (614T).
  • EMI/RFI Free.
  • Cable — 1 SC multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Power — External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect).

Applications

  • Digital flat panel and plasma displays used in medical, commercial and travel applications
  • Conference rooms and auditoriums
  • Kiosks with digital flat panel displays for presenting information
  • LED signboards in streets and stadiums

INPUTS

OUTPUTS

MAX DATA RATE

MAX. RANGE

POWER CONSUMPTION

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

HUMIDITY

INCLUDED ACCESSORIES

VIDEO–DIGITAL–DVI

Cable Inputs Outputs Audio Features
C-DM/DM DVI Dual Link Copper Cable 1 - DVI-D (M) 1 - DVI-D (M) N/A Lengths − 0.9−19.5m (3−65ft) Supports Dual Link
C-DM/DM/FLAT(W) DVI Flat Cable 1 - DVI-D (M) 1 - DVI-D (M) N/A Lengths − 0.9−15.2m (3−50ft) Flat Cable

VIDEO–DIGITAL–FIBER–SC

Cable Inputs Outputs Audio Features
C-SC/SC/OM3 OM3 Multi−Mode Fiber Optic Cable 1 - Optical SC (M) 1 - Optical SC (M) E Lengths − 10−100m (33−328ft) SC Connectors Transparent Jacket

DOCUMENTATION

RELEASE NOTES

IMAGES