616T/616R

187.5333/328.1202/0/

Dual–link DVI Tx/Rx Extender over Ultra–Reach MM Fiber

1 Item was added to your quote cart 1 Item was removed from your quote cart
616T/616R
  • Dual–link DVI Tx/Rx Extender over Ultra–Reach MM Fiber
616T/616R
Add More Products VIEW QUOTE CART
Add this product to your quote cart. When you've completed all your requests, click submit and we'll contact you with your quote.

616T and 616R are detachable dual−link DVI over MM fiber ultra−reach transmitter and receiver pair. They transmit uncompressed resolutions of up to 1080p@60 over dual−link DVI to a range of up to 500 meters (1640 feet). They use duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors. 616T converts dual−link DVI signals to optical signals that it transmits to 616R. 616R decodes the optical signals back to a dual−link DVI signal.

  • Max. Data Rate — 13.5Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel).
  • Max. Resolution — HDTV: 480p, 720p, 1080p; Vesa: VGA to WQUXGA @33Hz (XGA not supported).
  • Not HDCP Compliant.
  • Standards Compliance — Supports DVI1.0, fully implemented by fiber–optic communication and DDC2B by virtual DDC; Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE.
  • Laser Standards Compliance — IEC 60825–1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
  • System Range — Up to 500m (1640ft) (multimode).
  • EMI/RFI Free.
  • EDID Capture — Copies and stores the EDID from a display device (616T).
  • Cable — Duplex multimode fiber optic cable with two LC connectors.
  • Power — External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect).

Applications

  • Digital flat panel and plasma displays used in medical, commercial and travel applications
  • Conference rooms and auditoriums
  • Kiosks with digital flat panel displays for presenting information
  • LED signboards in streets and stadiums

INPUTS

OUTPUTS

MAX RESOLUTION

MAX. RANGE

POWER CONSUMPTION

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

HUMIDITY

INCLUDED ACCESSORIES

VIDEO–DIGITAL–DVI

Cable Inputs Outputs Audio Features
C-DM/DM DVI Dual Link Copper Cable 1 - DVI-D (M) 1 - DVI-D (M) N/A Lengths − 0.9−19.5m (3−65ft) Supports Dual Link
C-DM/DM/FLAT(W) DVI Flat Cable 1 - DVI-D (M) 1 - DVI-D (M) N/A Lengths − 0.9−15.2m (3−50ft) Flat Cable

VIDEO–DIGITAL–FIBER–2LC

Cable Inputs Outputs Audio Features
CLS-2LC/OM3 2 LC MM OM3 Fiber Optic Cable − Low Smoke & Halogen Free 2 - Optical MM LC 2 - Optical MM LC Dual LC to dual LC MM 50/125µm OM3 Low smoke and halogen free Lengths − 33ft to 656ft (10m to 200m)

DOCUMENTATION

RELEASE NOTES

IMAGES

PRODUCT DXF (BLOCK DIAGRAM)